CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B89430

Mr. Eugene Ginter
ICD Group International Inc.
600 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of ammonium bicarbonate and ferrous sulphate from India

Dear Mr. Ginter:

In your letter dated August 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for ammonium bicarbonate will be 2836.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbonates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: Commercial ammonium carbonate and other ammonium carbonates. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for ferrous sulphate will be 2833.29.2000, HTS, which provides for Sulfates; alums; peroxosulfates (persulfates): Other sulfates: Other: Of iron. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division